Personvernerklæring

PERSONVERN - DIGITALE PRODUKTER OG TJENESTER FRA NOTEBUTIKKEN

The following privacy notice contains information on how personal data is collected and processed via Notebutikken.no (Musicwebshop.com).

Norsk Noteservice is a brand name owned by Vigmostad & Bjørke AS. The Operational Officer of Vigmostad & Bjørke AS is responsible for the company's use and processing of personal information collected through the website. It is important for us to make sure that your data is obtained and stored in a safe and professional manner. 

Why do we store data about you?

Notebutikken processes the data you provide in order to fulfill our duties set out in the Conditions of Sale, and for bookkeeping purposes in accordance with Norwegian Bookkeeping Legislation (bokføringsloven).

What kind of data do we store about you?

When you make a purchase at Notebutikken we collect name, company name (if you register a company account), e-mail address, telephone number, order history, as well as product, delivery and payments information.

Basis of processing

Webshop customers, Notebutikken.no (Musicwebshop.com): Information about name, e-mail address, phone number, product information, delivery information and payment information, is collected in order to fulfill the Buying Agreement. Basis for the processing is Article 6(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation.
If you provide consent, your data can be used to send you information and offers electronically. Basis for the processing is Article 6(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation. At any time, you may revoke your permission to receive such communication from us.

Students, teachers, admin users: Elever, lærere, admin-brukere: Information about name, e-mail address, affiliation to school or institution, is collected in order to fulfull the agreement with the registered users school, institution or municipality. Basis for the processing is Article 6(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation. Social security numbers are regulated by FEIDE's agreement with the registered, or the agreement with the registered's school, instritution or municipality. Basis for the processing is Article 6(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Read FEIDEs information about personal data privacy and data security.

In the case of inquiries to customer service, the basis for the processing of personal data is a legitimate interest, Article 6(f) of the Privacy Ordinance. The legitimate interest is to be able to follow up customer inquiries when needed.

Collection of personal data

We store the data you provide via our webpages when making a purchase and by contacting our customer service. As a registered user, you get access to faster checkout and purchase history, and have the possibility to change the personal information we store about you.
Furthermore, we use the following tools to collect information about the use of our webpages:

Statistics
Notebutikken.no uses analytical tools to gather statistics about the use of our website. This allows us to improve user performance and continue to develop our website. Personal data is anonymized, archived and only used for analytical purposes.

Newsletter
You can subscribe to Notebutikken’s newsletter and give consent to receiving information about our products and services. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking a link that is always included in our newsletters.

Watermark on digital products
When buying digital products the PDFs are automatically watermarked. The watermark contains the buyers name and e-mail address, as well as order number and date. This is in regard of the law of copyright. The information in the watermark is stored securely in Cloudinary.

Our partners

To be able to fulfill out duties set out in the Buying Agreement, necessary information is transferred to our partners from IT and development, data center, traffic analytics, packaging and distribution. All partners have signed a data processing agreement concerning the processing of data.

Deletion of personal data

Your data will only be stored as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose we collected it for. This means that when you order a product, we retain your information until the purchase is completed and the product is delivered. After that, we only store information we are obliged to, in accordance with Norwegian Bookkeeping Legislation (bokføringsloven), for 5 years.

As a registered user, you have a right to change or delete the personal data your provided yourself. You can also, at any time, revoke your permissions for marketing. You can do this by clicking on the link included in a newsletter or by sending an e-mail to slettmeg@forlagshuset.no.

Registered user's rights

We process your personal data in accordance with Norwegian Personal Data Protection Law and current regulations. We inform you that you have the right to access and review, revise and delete your personal information. Your rights regarding access, review, revision or deletion of specific information is limited due to local laws. If you have any questions or feel unsatisfied with the way we process your data, please contact us. You also have the right to send a complaint to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority (Datatilsynet).

Information security

Your personal information is protected in owned and secured data centers with limited access and control. All data about the traffic on our website is encrypted, we have data processing agreements with all our service providers.

Amendments to the Privacy Policy

In case of changes on our website or in our methods, this Personal Data Privacy Notice will be amended in order to comply with the changes. New notice will be published on the website no later than one week before it becomes effective.

Contact information

Any inquiries about personal privacy can be sent to personvern@forlagshuset.no. You can also call us: (+47) 55 38 88 00.

Loading...